California and State Law Privacy Notice

Last updated January 12, 2024

WeTrials (“we” or “us”) provide this notice to describe our practices regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and sale of “personal information” and the rights of consumers in California, Virginia and any other US state law that may be enacted that adheres to the same or substantially the same requirements of this notice.

Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”). Such information is described as follows:

Categories of information Description of information Sources of information Who we may share this information
Personal information Name, address, telephone number, email, insurance policy, health information. Information is provided by the user when interacting with the Services. Information may be shared with healthcare providers, clinical product providers, and healthcare institutions when the user interacts with these entities on our platform. Data also kept on secure third party hosting services.
Protected Classification characteristics Age, race, national original, ancestry, marital status, health conditions, gender, sexual orientation, veteran or military status, generic information. Information from the user Information is provided by the user when interacting with the Services. Information may be shared with healthcare providers, clinical product providers, and healthcare institutions when the user interacts with these entities on our platform. Data is kept on secure third party hosting services.
Internet or other network activity Browsing history, search history, information on user’s interaction with our Services, applications or advertisements. Information from the user and user’s devices We do not share this data with a third party.
Audio, electronic, visual We may provide audio and video communication services Information from the user and platform that provides the audio and visual services. Information may be shared with healthcare providers, clinical product providers, and healthcare institutions when the user interacts with these entities on our platform.
Inference drawn from personal information to create a profile Profile reflecting person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predisposition, behavior, attitudes and test results. Information provided by user with interaction with the Services and from institutions providing clinical trials or healthcare support to our users. Information may be shared with healthcare providers, clinical product providers, and healthcare institutions when the user interacts with these entities on our platform.
User Content, social media Content posted by users on community sites on our Services. Content provided by users. Information is shared with other users as directed by the user.

Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To present our Services to you.
  • To provide you with information on research programs or other clinical trials that you may qualify for, various treatment options, products, or other services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes to our Services, products or services we offer or provide through it, and any updates related to searches or requests you made through the Services.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.
  • We may also use your information to contact you about our own and/or third-parties” services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please use the contact us form here https://wetrials.com/#Contact to request the company to adjust your user preferences.
  • We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers” target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.
  • We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Sharing Personal Information

As a general rule, we will not share or sell any user information collected except as maybe otherwise stated in this privacy statement.

We may disclose personal information, including personal health information, that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy statement:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To the participating healthcare-related service or provider if you enroll and/or participate in a clinical trial, study, research program, or other healthcare program as part of your use of the Services.
  • To healthcare plans if you participate in a healthcare related program that is funded by a healthcare plan.
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business such as medical professionals and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of WeTrial’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by WeTrials about our clients and Services’ clients is among the assets transferred.
  • To third parties, especially in healthcare, to market their products or services to you if you have not opted out of these disclosures. We contractually require these third parties to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.
  • We may also disclose your personal information:
  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our terms of use [INSERT AS LINK TO WEBSITE”S TERMS OF USE] and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of WeTrials, our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We may also share PII and/or PHI in de-identified, pseudonymized, or aggregate forms (without your personal details or aggregated with the information of others so that you cannot reasonably be identified as an individual) for: (i) research and research studies; (ii) strategic initiatives with research partners, institutions or other providers of healthcare products and services; and (iii) for other purposes, to the extent necessary, and as permitted by law.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold any personal information.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Please note that this section does not apply to our requirements to maintain health information under the US Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”) or applicable state healthcare laws. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by email at https://wetrials.com/contact-us/ .Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to the registered email associated with the account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you use of our Services.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of Services.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Notice at our discretion and at any time. The date this Privacy Notice was last updated is identified at the bottom of this page. You are responsible for periodically visiting the Indio website and this Privacy Notice to check for any changes.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Notice, our Privacy Policy, the ways in which we collect and use your personal information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, you may contact us at https://wetrials.com/contact-us/ or write to:

WeTrials
30 S 15th St, Ste 1550, PMB 659789
Philadelphia, PA 19102-4806
USA